Incident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 52-135275,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167398

Date:Thursday 19 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-135275
MSN: 9919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nakhon Phanom, 25 mi W, Thailand -   Thailand
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nakhon Phanon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by ground fire near Ban Len in the Plain of Jars, Xiangkhoang Province, Laos.
Able to fly back to Thailand but pilot had to bail out 25 mi W of Nakhon Phanom, Thailand.
Pilot rescued.

Sources:

- JF Baugher