Incident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 52-135272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167406

Date:Sunday 12 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-135272
MSN: 9916
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kham Duc, Quang Tin Prov., S. Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire.
Pilot survived.

Sources:

- JF Baugher

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 1965 135274 United States Navy (USN) 0 Tam Ky, N of, Quang Nam Prov., S. Vietnam w/o