Incident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 135390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167411

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 135390
MSN: 10034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Vinh, Nghe An Province, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by AAA 30 Miles North of Vinh. Flew out to Gulf of Tonkin where pilot bailed out and was rescued by Navy helicopter.

Sources:

- JF Baugher