Incident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 139772,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167425

Date:Friday 13 August 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 139772
MSN: 11004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi off Nghe An Province, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by AAA 10 miles South of Vinh, Nghe An Province. Was able to fly 5 mi offshore of Gulf of Tonkin where pilot bailed out and was rescued by USAF HU-16 amphibian.

Sources:

- JF Baugher