Incident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 139790,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167426

Date:Friday 26 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 139790
MSN: 11022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Da Nang AB, 5 mi W, S. Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Da Nang AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by AAA Ha Tinh City, Ha Tinh Province, North Vietnam. Able to fly to Da Nang where plane crashed 5 mi W of airfield.
Pilot survived.

Sources:

- JF Baugher