Incident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 134534,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167447

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 134534
MSN: 9763
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in Gulf of Tonkin, off Vinh, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by AAA 25 miles North of Vinh, Nghe An Province, North Vietnam.
Was able to fly out to Gulf of Tonkin where pilot bailed out and was rescued by Navy helicopter.

Sources:

- JF Baugher