Incident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 134551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167449

Date:Monday 1 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 134551
MSN: 9780
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by SA-7 missile.
Pilot was able to fly to the coast where he bailed out and was rescued by US Army helicopter.

Sources:

- JF Baugher