Incident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 134586,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167450

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 134586
MSN: 9815
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quang Ninh Province, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by small arms fire over Quang Ninh Province, North Vietnam. Was able to fly out over Gulf of Tonkin where pilot bailed out and was rescued by Navy helicopter.

Sources:

- JF Baugher