Incident Douglas A-1G Skyraider 52-134997,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167462

Date:Tuesday 22 November 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1G Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-134997
MSN: 10084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pleiku, 10 mi E, Gia Lai Prov., S. Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by ground fire 10 Miles East of Pleiku. Flew to Da Nang where it crashlanded on the runway.
Both crew survived.

Sources:

- JF Baugher

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 December 1967 52-135007 United States Air Force (USAF) 1 Ban Phahoy, near, Kammouan Province, Laos w/o