Incident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 52-137552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167468

Date:Monday 29 December 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-137552
MSN: 10628
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ban Dong Pang, Khammouan near, Province, Laos -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by ground fire near Ban Dong Pang, Khammouan Province, Laos. Was able to fly back to about 8 mi S of Nakhon Phanom Royal Thai AFB where pilot bailed out and was rescued by USAF HH-3E Jolly Green helicopter.

Sources:

- JF Baugher