Incident Douglas EA-1E Skyraider 52-139584,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167476

Date:Saturday 1 June 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas EA-1E Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-139584
MSN: 11082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ban Alao, near, Savannakhet Province, Laos -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by AAA near Ban Alao, Laos. Tried to fly back to Thailand but engine failed and pilot bailed out and was rescued.

Sources:

- JF Baugher