Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cT D-KCRM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167482

Date:Sunday 22 June 2014
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cT
Owner/operator:Flugsportclub Turnau
Registration: D-KCRM
MSN: 41/134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lassingrotte, Annaberg -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lanzen-Turnau Airport (LOGL)
Destination airport:Lanzen-Turnau Airport (LOGL)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a motorized glider was forced to make an emergency landing in a field due to a lack of thermals. During the landing he touched a tree and crash-landed. The fuselage broke into two, the landing gear and the canopy sustained substantial damages. The pilot (60) suffered injuries to his back.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

http://noe.orf.at/news/stories/2653943/
https://kurier.at/chronik/niederoesterreich/segelflieger-abgestuerzt-pilot-schwer-verletzt/71.512.651
http://www.krone.at/409091