Incident Centrair 201B Marianne F-CGMH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167515

Date:Saturday 7 June 2014
Time:18:03 LT
Type:Centrair 201B Marianne
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CGMH
MSN: 201-008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Troyes–Barberey Airport, Aube 10 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Troyes-Barberey LFQB
Destination airport:LFQB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The cable of the winch broke shortly after take-off and the two-seater glider Centrair 201B Marianne crashed to the ground. Both occupants suffered moderate injuries and the glider was destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.24.pdf