Incident Schempp-Hirth Janus C F-CFAQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167521

Date:Sunday 18 May 2014
Time:16:13 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CFAQ
MSN: 173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Alzate-Brianza Airport - LILB -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LILB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Bounced landing at Alzate-Brianza Airport - LILB with substantial damages to the glider.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.25.pdf