Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N66540,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167531

Date:Tuesday 24 June 2014
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Moore Air Flying Club
Registration: N66540
MSN: 17275990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Field at Waipio, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Honolulu Int'l (PHNL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Cessna 172P Skyhawk, force landed to a field at Waipio on the island of Oahu, Hawaii. The airplane was not damaged and the two pilots onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://m.kitv.com/news/Student-pilot-makes-emergency-landing-in-Waipio-field/26651668
http://www.khon2.com/2014/06/24/small-plane-lands-in-field-in-central-oahu/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N66540

http://www.mooreair.com