Accident Tecnam P96 Golf 100 25-4470,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167533

Date:Thursday 26 June 2014
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic GOLF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P96 Golf 100
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: 25-4470
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paddock In NW Krondorf, SA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lyndoch (YLYK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Tecnam P96 Golf 100, apparently experienced an inflight breakup and came to rest in a paddock in northwest Krondorf, south of Tanunda, South Australia. The airplane was destroyed and the two occupants onboard received fatal injuries. Weather may have been a factor in the accident.

Sources:

http://www.theaustralian.com.au/news/nation/two-people-die-in-south-australian-light-plane-crash/story-e6frg6nf-1226967345076?nk=e99dcb58119fb7ac3874324ebacf2f0f
http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/news/south-australia/two-people-killed-in-light-plane-crash-at-krondorf-in-barossa-valley/story-fni6uo1m-1226967310875?nk=e99dcb58119fb7ac3874324ebacf2f0f
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2014-06-26/light-aircraft-crash-krondorf-barossa-valley/5551390

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6368141&nseq=0
http://www.flyingonline.biz/06b%20TecnamP96Data.pdf