Accident Sikorsky UH-34D (S-58A) Seahorse 148812,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167555

Date:Sunday 28 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-34D (S-58A) Seahorse
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 148812
MSN: 58-1399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 mi SW of Da Nang -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down. Pilot Capt William D. Reynolds hit by a rotor blade while ran from the wreckage.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
The Victoria Advocat 29 March 1965, p1