Accident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator 99-3057,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167604

Date:Wednesday 25 June 2014
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:432nd WGp USAF
Registration: 99-3057
MSN: P-057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paimori region, Sheber district, Bamyan province, north of Jalalabad -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:JAA / OAJL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The drone crashed into a mountain as a result of severe turbulence and a turbocharger failure. No one was injured.
The findings of the Air Combat Command Accident Investigation Board were publicly released on 8th January, 2015. The US$ 4.82 millions aircraft was destroyed after striking a mountain after a slow descent and the effect of turbulence forcing the aircraft lower than expected during an attempt to recover to Jalalabad. The exact cause of the turbocharger failure could not be determined as the wreckage was not recoverable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bakhtarnews.com.af/eng/security/item/12971-drone-plane-crashed-in-bamyan.html
http://drone-rss.com/2015/01/mq-1b-predator-accident-report/
https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2015/062514_MQ1B_Afghanistan.pdf
Scramble (429) Air Forces Monthly (February 2015)
https://www.washingtonpost.com/graphics/national/drone-crashes/database/
https://www.defensenews.com/2015/01/08/air-force-turbulence-turbocharger-failure-caused-june-predator-crash/