Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167650

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR436
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leith Hill Abinger, Surrey, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Narrative:
Mosquito LR436: Took off at 09:57 hrs for PR mission over Lille, Mézières, Evreux. 03/11/1943
Flew into high ground descending in cloud on return from PR mission Leith Hill Abinger Surrey.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1347996) John WALKER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1024228) James William Sutherland HENDERSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 544 Sqdn RAF