Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167655

Date:Monday 20 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:256 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR446
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Foggia Main airfield -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Foggia Main airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR446: Tookoff for Training flight /Conversion u.s. pilota to a Mosquito. 20/11/1944
Swung on take-off for training flight and undercarriage collapsed at Foggia Main. 
Crew:
1/Lt. (O-747734) Robert L. BUSIC (pilot) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 256 Sqdn RAF