Mid-air collision Accident Sikorsky UH-34E (S-58) Seahorse 143965,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167696

Date:Tuesday 4 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-34E (S-58) Seahorse
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 143965
MSN: 58-464
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marble Mountain AB, Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off in midair collision with UH-34D Bu 150212 over Marble Mountain Air Base.
All 4 KiA plus all other 4 in Bu 150212.

Sources:

- JF Baugher