Incident North American Harvard Mark II NZ929,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167740

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1942
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mark II
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ929
MSN: 66-2742
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNZAF Woodbourne , Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Woodbourne
Destination airport:RNZAF Woodbourne
Narrative:
LAC H.W.B. Patterson (pilot u/t) at No.2 Service Flying Training School had been authorized to carry out solo practice precautionary landings on the aerodrome. 18/02/1942

On the last of the approaches the Harvard was thought by witnesses to be flying a little too slowly.
The aircraft was flared too high and the right wing dipped causing a touchdown with the right wheel first. This was followed by a bounce and the Harvard touched down again, this time on both main wheels. It left the ground again and the pilot applied full power, with a witness saying that the plane " staggered " to about 30 feet above the ground where a full stall occurred with the aircraft rolling to the right and crashing just short of the aerodrome boundary.

The Harvard went through the boundary fence and disappeared down a stopbank.
Helpers were soon on the scene, where they found the Harvard was beginning to burn and the pilot was sitting concussed in the cockpit.
The pilot was taken to a hospital where his condition was later reported to be " satisfactory ".

The RNZAF investigation into the crash found it was primarily due to the pilot's inexperience in flying and directed that the Flying Log Book of Leading Aircraftman H.W.B. Patterson be endorsed with the entry : " Error of judgement due to inexperience."

Sources:

RNZAF official documents.