Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167745

Date:Wednesday 7 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:180 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML970
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Woodley, near Reading, Berkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek (Belg.)
Destination airport:RAF Blackbushe, Hampshire
Narrative:
Mosquito ML970: Took off for flight to RAF Blackbushe UK. 07/11/1945
Overshot landing at wrong airfield RAF Woodley nr Reading, in mistake for RAF Blackbushe.
Crew:
F/O (174619) Terence Frank COOK DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (188917) Kenneth Murdo MACAULAY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 180 Sqn RAF