Accident Cosmos Phase II OO-A85,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167747

Date:Sunday 17 October 1999
Time:15:00
Type:Cosmos Phase II
Owner/operator:
Registration: OO-A85
MSN: B971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Matagne-la-Grande, Doische, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EBMG
Destination airport:EBMG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot & owner took off for a short private flight. The ultralight trike was later found out they crashed in a field a few kilometers north-north-west of EBMG. The cables supposed to make pushing the bar (in effect to go down) had ruptured.

Sources:

https://mobilit.belgium.be/nl/binaries/Accident%20Reports.doc
http://www.bamfbamrs.be/Dillien/