Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIc LF391,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167753

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIc
Owner/operator:11 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: LF391
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Calverley, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Calverley, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
No.11(P)AFU. Hawker Hurricane Mk. IIc LF391. Based at RAF Calveley, Cheshire. Written off (destroyed) 29 May 1945 when 'Flew into Ground', killing the pilot

Crew: Pilot Officer (55176) Alexander Barcley Stuart JEFFORD (Pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/39.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2712212/jefford,-alexander-barcley-stuart/