ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167761
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-JUL-2014 |
Time: | 00:15 Pacifi |
Type: |  Airbus A380-842 |
Owner/operator: | Qantas |
Registration: | VH-OQD |
MSN: | 026 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | near Los Angeles, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | LAX |
Destination airport: | MEL |
Narrative:Approximately one hour into Qantas flight 94 from Los Angeles, CA USA to Melbourne, Australia the pilot returned the plane to Los Angeles due to severe flooding of the lower passenger cabin due to a suspected water pipe failure.
Sources:
https://www.usatoday.com/story/todayinthesky/2014/07/02/qantas-a380-returns-to-lax-after-water-floods-aisles/12004055/ http://news.asiaone.com/news/relax/qantas-flight-turns-back-la-after-leak-floods-aisles https://nypost.com/2014/07/02/planes-cabin-floods-after-pipe-bursts/ http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2677863/Qantas-turns-flight-LA-board-water-leak.html http://de.flightaware.com/squawks/view/1/24_hours/new/42768/Qantas_A380_returns_to_LAX_after_water_floods_aisles http://singaporeseen.stomp.com.sg/singaporeseen/this-urban-jungle/qantas-airbus-flooded-in-mid-air-after-drinking-water-pipe-burst https://www.coloradonewsday.com/news/66194-watch-qantas-flight-returns-to-l-a-after-water-starts-leaking-midflight.html http://www.timeslive.co.za/world/2014/07/03/qantas-flight-turns-back-to-la-after-leak-floods-aisles http://avherald.com/h?article=476c3bbc&opt=0
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 2016 |
VH-OQD |
Qantas |
0 |
1500 km WSW of Dallas, TX, USA |
 |
non |
Litium battery thermal event. |
27 Oct 2018 |
VH-OQD |
Qantas |
0 |
between Sydney and Los Angeles |
 |
non |
Media:
Images:
Photo of VH-OQD courtesy AirHistory.net
London - Heathrow (EGLL / LHR)
19 September 2015; (c) Mark McEwan