Serious incident Boeing 757-223 N624AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167765

Date:Wednesday 30 January 2008
Time:20:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N624AA
MSN: 24582/297
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-53/5E4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Palm Beach International Airport, FL (KPBI) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Juan, PR (KSJU)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA1738, a Boeing 757-200, declared an emergency due to smoke in the cockpit and diverted to Palm Beach International Airport (KPBI), West Palm Beach, Florida.

During cruise flight the crew experienced smoke in the cockpit, none of it coming from an obvious place, followed by the fracture of the inner pane of the first officer's windshield. They declared an emergency and diverted the airplane to a local airport where an uneventful landing was made. Examination of the widow revealed evidence of arcing at the upper, aft (J1) and upper, forward (J4) windshield heat terminal locations and inner pane fracture initiation beneath the upper, forward (J4) terminal block. The initiation point for the arcing at both terminal locations could not be identified due to the damage sustained.

Probable Cause: the arcing of the windshield heat system at the upper, aft (J1) and upper, forward (J4) terminal locations on the first officer's windshield, which caused the inner pane of glass to fracture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG08IA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG08IA011

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Photo: NTSB