Accident Morgan Aeroworks Cheetah Sierra 19-8137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167794

Date:Sunday 6 July 2014
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Morgan Aeroworks Cheetah Sierra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-8137
MSN: 39-518
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Barlings Beach, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moruya
Destination airport:Moruya
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the waters of the Tasman Sea and sank off Barlings Beach east of Tomakin in New South Wales. One occupant onboard the airplane received fatal injuries. The other person was found deceased inside the wreckage on Sunday 13 July 2014

Sources:

http://www.southcoastregister.com.au/story/2398500/one-dead-in-plane-crash/?cs=203
www.dailytelegraph.com.au
www.canberratimes.com.au
http://www.batemansbaypost.com.au/story/2416205/plane-crash-wreckage-brought-ashore-photos/?cs=228#slide=59
http://web.archive.org/web/20150801071548/https://www.raa.asn.au/aircraft/registrations/