Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX814,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167808

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX814
MSN: YP-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sigonella airfield, Catania, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sigonella airfield, Sicily
Destination airport:Sigonella airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito HR814/E: Took off at 20:20 hrs for mission over Monte Corvino. 05/09/1943
The plane's engine failure during return /on approach to base. Crashed on landing at 00:05 hrs. 06/09/1943
Crew:
F/O (120555) John Augustin LE ROSSIGNOL (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1556380) Leslie GREEN (nav) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 1942 DD673 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
24 August 1942 DD673 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
12 March 1943 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
5 September 1943 HJ716 23 Sqn RAF 0 near Gerbini airfield, Sicily. w/o
30 November 1944 PZ181 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England min
14 February 1949 RL249 23 Sqn RAF 1 Stratton Strawless, 4miles WSW of RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England w/o
12 December 1950 RL183 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Horsham St.Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, England min