Incident North American Harvard Mark II NZ928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167810

Date:Thursday 18 June 1942
Time:c. 2330
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mark II
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ928
MSN: 66-2741
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Woodbourne AFB, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Base Woodbourne
Destination airport:RNZAF Base Woodbourne
Narrative:
A trainee pilot at 2 Service Flying Training School had been authorised to carry out an hour of solo night take offs and landings.
His previous night flying experience in Harvards amounted to 50 minutes solo and 1 hour 55 minutes of dual instruction.

On the late evening of 18/6/42 the trainee was given a check ride of 3 landings by his instructor, Flying Officer K.S. Penny. The instructor reported that his pupil's night circuits and landings were consistent and safe and that his flying ability was " high average."

On one of the solo approaches the trainee felt that he was too high and lowered the plane's nose slightly to lose height. However, he failed to flatten out in time and the Harvard bounced back into the air. The pilot correctly opened the throttle to ease the aircraft onto the ground but failed to correct an excessive nose-high attitude, resulting in a stall with the plane dropping the right wing and falling heavily onto the flare-path.

The pilot was uninjured in the heavy landing but Harvard NZ928 was seriously damaged. The starboard wing and undercarriage leg were written off, the port wing and u/c leg were damaged, as were the propeller, the lower engine cowling, and the rocker box cover of one of the engine cylinders.

The RNZAF crash investigation found that the accident was " a normal training accident " and was due to pilot inexperience. No disciplinary action was taken, but the Flying Log Book of Leading Aircraftman W.J. Polson was ordered to be endorsed " Error of judgement."

Harvard NZ928 was repaired, but was destroyed in a fatal accident on 23/1/43.

Sources:

Official RNZAF documents.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 January 1943 NZ928 2 SFTS RNZAF 1 near RNZAF Woodbourne, Marlborough w/o