Hard landing Incident Robinson R44 RA-04288,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167814

Date:Saturday 5 July 2014
Time:10:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Ak Bars Aero
Registration: RA-04288
MSN: 1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Novosheshminskij Region, Tatarstan -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bugul'ma UWKB
Destination airport:Kazan'
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained substantial damage in hard landing in poor weather conditions. A thunderstorm was approaching, with high winds and rain.

Sources:

http://mvd.tatarstan.ru/rus/index.htm/news/317589.htm
http://www.temakazan.ru/news/crime/item/13470/
http://www.ntv.ru/novosti/1104196/