Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167817

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1944
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:1409 Met Flt RAF
Registration: ML906
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire,
Destination airport:RAF Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire,
Narrative:
Mosquito ML902: Took off for test flight. 12/07/1944
Landed in RAF Stanton Harcourt at 11:45 hrs. Brakes failed and aircraft sustained damage to tail plane.
Crew:
P/O (54606) Victor Julian Cope MILES (pilot) RAF - OK
Sgt (172487) John Custance BAKER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 1409 Flt RAF