Incident SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3 D-4404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167833

Date:Monday 7 July 2014
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-4404
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Lezyca, Western Poland -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPZP
Destination airport:EPZP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed under unknown circumstances into a wood. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.thenews.pl/1/9/Artykul/175723,German-glider-pilot-survives-woodland-crash
http://www.gazetalubuska.pl/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20140707/POWIAT16/140709628
http://szybowce.fotoedytor.com/galeria/displayimage.php?album=1090&pos=1