Incident Beechcraft C55 Baron ZS-MON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167857

Date:Wednesday 9 July 2014
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-MON
MSN: TE-373
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:King Shaka International Airport -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:King Shaka International Airport
Destination airport:King Shaka International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane returned because of problems with the landing gear and performed an emergency landing. There were no personal injuries. The runway was closed for several hours.

Sources:

https://www.ecr.co.za/post/emergency-landing-at-king-shaka/
https://northglennews.co.za/48898/light-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing/