Accident Mil Mi-17V-5 MAP-7712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167864

Date:Thursday 10 July 2014
Time:c. 23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17V-5
Owner/operator:Macedonian Police
Registration: MAP-7712
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Strumica in Eastern Macedonia -   North Macedonia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Valandovo
Destination airport:Strumica
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Macedonian Police Mi-17V on a training flight crashed after hitting a 120 meter transmission tower during a night flight between Valandovo and Strumica (about 190 km south of the capital Skopje). The helicopter was approaching Strumica when it hit the tower belonging to the Macedonian Radio Broadcasting Agency. All four crew members aboard the helicopter were killed. It is known that the tower did not had a operational obstruction beacon.

Sources:

http://www.focus-fen.net/news/2014/07/11/342223/macedonia-police-helicopter-crashes-near-strumica-4-die.html
http://macedoniaonline.eu/content/view/25682/45/
http://www.policeaviationnews.com/Acrobat/220PANewsAug2014.pdf