Incident Cessna A150L Aerobat C-FFIW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167880

Date:Saturday 12 July 2014
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150L Aerobat
Owner/operator:Air Richelieu
Registration: C-FFIW
MSN: A1500393
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Montréal/Saint-Hubert Airport (CYHU), Longueuil, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CYHU
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted residential objects and terrain shortly after takeoff from the Montréal/Saint-Hubert Airport (CYHU), in Longueuil, Quebec. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received apparent minor injuries. No injuries were reported on the ground.

Sources:

https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/small-plane-crashes-in-saint-hubert-backyard-1.1911229
http://torontosun.com/2014/07/12/pilot-17-injured-as-plane-crashes-in-montreal-backyard/wcm/83ee209f-c4ce-4c09-a946-50b5e088baf4
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-FFIW.html

http://www.airrichelieu.com