Incident Airbus A330-202 5A-ONP ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167886

Date:Sunday 13 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Afriqiyah Airways
Registration: 5A-ONP
MSN: 1472
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Heavy fighting broke out in Tripoli, Libya between rival militias.
Reportedly 5A-ONP was damaged.

Photos show an Afriqiyah A330 with a punctured fuel tank beneath the left wing. This airplane was parked on Apron 5, position 5-1 when it was hit.
Satellite imagery dated July 25 show that this airplane was no longer parked at this position. It was likely moved to position 12 on Apron 1 (then it must have been 5A-ONP), or postion 2 on Apron 1 (then it must have been 5A-ONF).

In 2016 the airplane was permitted a non pressurized ferry flight to Hamburg, for repairs at Lufthansa Technics. The airplane remains parked at the maintenance ramp, pending the resolvement of ownership issues.

Sources:

Shttp://news.trust.org//item/20140713122014-2qyej/?source=fiTheWire
https://twitter.com/LibyanPilot/status/488374881961390081

Media: