Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV W5795,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167908

Date:Sunday 12 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:A&AEE RAF
Registration: W5795
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quarry Farm, Stanley, between Dale Abbey & Ockbrook, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was an experimental machine fitted with a pressurised cabin for high-altitude recconnaisance operations. On Sunday, 12 July 1942, W5795 was having its cabin pressurisation systems checked; whilst cruising at 32500 feet, a section of one of the propeller blades sheared off, penetrating the cabin, causing loss of pressure and possibly incapacitating the pilot. The aircraft broke up during its dive to earth, debris falling over a wide area between Derby and Ilkeston. Wreckage was spread in a track (south-east to north-west) between the villages of Dale Abbey and Ockbrook. Sadly, there were no survivors.

The crew were:

37651 S/Ldr C L F COLMORE (Pilot) RAF
650284 F/Sgt R.P GILLOTT (WOp/ AG) RAFVR
123492 P/O K RADFORD (Air Gunner) RAFVR
755349 F/Sgt A.J SMITH DFM (Observer) RAFVR
Civilian Mr. C.V ABBOTT BSc (Flt Test Obs.)

The memorial to the five crew lost is at SK 41952 40412, in St Andrew's Churchyard, Stanley, near Derby. It was dedicated on July 11th 2004 - the 72nd anniversary of the crash. The memorial cost c£1500 grant-aided by the War Memorials Trust and funded by private donations, the principal donor being Mr Bernard Walters. The debris field was however widespread, and therefore less well defined

Sources:

1. http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~alanbloor/AircrashMemorial.htm
2. http://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.co.uk/2007/11/vickers-wellington-mk-vi-w5795.html
3. http://macr.moonfruit.com/wellington-w5795/4530120426
4. http://derbyshirewarmemorials.com/erewash/55462/55462.html
5. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=88
6. https://www.findagrave.com/virtual-cemetery/846805?page=1#sr-184606388