Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad F-GKVO, 03 Jul 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167926

Date:03-JUL-2014
Time:15:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GKVO
MSN: 1330
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toussus-le-Noble Airport - LFPN -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFPN
Destination airport:LFOH
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the runway during take-off at Toussus-le-Noble Airport - LFPN and collided with an obstacle. A small fire erupted, which was extinguished. Nobody was injured.

Conclusion
The runway overrun was caused by the pilot's decision to turn to taxiway W after the rejected takeoff. The collision with an obstacle, albeit frangible, in the vicinity of the runway caused the damage observed on the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.27.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months