Incident Airbus A320-214 5A-LAJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167940

Date:Monday 14 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Libyan Airlines
Registration: 5A-LAJ
MSN: 4490
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP)
Destination airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in rocket attacks during clashes between rival militias at the airport.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/agrada/status/489168537102344192/photo/1