Accident Polaris FIB Trike SE-VFA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167942

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2005
Time:
Type:Polaris FIB Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-VFA
MSN: 02B4589/0231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S Orsa/Tallhed Airport -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ESNR
Destination airport:ESNR
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The trike was exposed to negative forces outside its limitations, broke down in air and crashed. The pilot was killed in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/news/rl2006_06.pdf Swedish Crash Investigation