Hard landing Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N13SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167947

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2014
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Hopkins Jack E
Registration: N13SK
MSN: 17271183
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5613 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East of Butler Field Airport (IN46), Rockville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockville, IN (Priv)
Destination airport:Rockville, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine experienced a partial loss of power while the airplane was in cruise flight. After the pilot unsuccessfully attempted to restore engine power, he made a forced landing to a cornfield. Postaccident examination of the dual magneto system revealed that the four screws designed to hold the magneto points in their operational positions were loose, which caused both magneto points to remain in the closed position as the center cam was rotated and likely resulted in the partial loss of engine power. Airplane maintenance records indicated that the airplane had been flown 8 hours since its last annual inspection about 5 1/2 months before the accident. No further information about the maintenance was available.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to a failure of the dual magneto system. Contributing to the accident was the improper maintenance of the duel magneto system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N13SK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 2018 N13SK Air-Con LLC 0 near Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (KFXE), Fort Lauderdale, FL non

Location