Incident Agusta A109E Power 5A-DTI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167958

Date:Monday 14 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:Libya Border Patrol
Registration: 5A-DTI
MSN: 11742
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A picture shows the helicopter fully destroyed after rocket attacks during clashes between rival militias at Tripoli International Airport (TIP).

Sources:

https://www.gettyimages.ae/event/anadolu-agency-july-bucket-476027577#damaged-helicopters-is-seen-at-the-tripoli-international-airport-in-picture-id452262568

Media: