Incident SkyStar Kitfox Series 5 Vixen N153PR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167963

Date:Thursday 17 July 2014
Time:08:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 5 Vixen
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N153PR
MSN: ECV005
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:1149 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Hacienda Sur Luna Airport (NM78), Columbus, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:First Aero Squadron Airpark, NM (NM09)
Destination airport:Hacienda Sur Luna Airport, NM (NM78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Garramone built Kitfox Series 5 Vixen, impacted desert terrain short of the intended destination of Hacienda Sur Luna Airport (NM78), Columbus, New Mexico. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole passenger onboard received serious injuries. The pilot onboard the airplane received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.demingheadlight.com/deming-news/ci_26167463/two-walk-away-from-plane-crash-near-columbus
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=153PR
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-JUL-14,COLUMBUS,N153PR]
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140717X54138&key=1

https://planecrashmap.com/plane/nm/N153PR/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

http://www.teamkitfox.com/Forums/album.php?albumid=28

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 December 2020 N153PR Private 0 Cottonwood Airport (P52), Cottonwood, AZ mis

Location