Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8026,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167966

Date:Thursday 9 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:152 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8026
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Eglinton, Londonderry, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Eglinton / HMS Gannet
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P8026: A tyre burst on take off and the Spitfire swerved and tipped on its nose. 09/04/1942
Flying accident Cat.E. To Phillips and Powis, South Marston for repair.
No further record so presumably written off the books.
Crew:
Sgt (R/????) W.O.A. PETERS (pilot) RCAF injured.

Sources:

Spitfire production list