Incident Mil Mi-8MTV 101 RED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167969

Date:Friday 18 July 2014
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV
Owner/operator:Armed Forces of Kyrgyzstan
Registration: 101 RED
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:mountains of Issyk-Kul region -   Kyrgyzstan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Mil Mi-8 helicopter of the air defense forces of the Armed Forces of Kyrgyzstan crashed in the mountains of Issyk-Kul region during evacuation of a mountain climber, who broke his leg.
The crew and the climber were not injured.

Sources:

https://akipress.com/news:544817/
https://www.vb.kg:443/doc/281056_genshtab_soobshil_podrobnosti_krysheniia_vertoleta_mi_8.html
http://aviaforum.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=447805&d=1406524136 (place of crash)
https://kloch4.livejournal.com/49998.html