Runway excursion Accident Thrush S-2RHG-T65 N4036G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167972

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2014
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thrush S-2RHG-T65
Owner/operator:Bain Aviation Inc
Registration: N4036G
MSN: T65HG-018G
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1925 hours
Engine model:Honeywell Garrett TPE991-10-511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Parma, Canyon County, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Parma, ID (50S)
Destination airport:Parma, ID (50S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was on his sixth chemical application load of the day. He had a full load of chemicals (500 gallons), which brought the airplane close to maximum gross weight. During takeoff the airplane did not achieve rotation speed before it approached the end of the 2,700-foot-long runway. The pilot raised the nose to take off attitude, the airplane lifted off then settled back down, colliding with a barbwire fence and an irrigation ditch. The horizontal stabilizer and elevator were substantially damaged. Another Ag pilot who witnessed the accident stated that the pilot had taken off with a 6-knot tail wind. There was no report of a mechanical failure or malfunction with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to take off with a tailwind, which resulted in the airplane not attaining sufficient airspeed for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N4036G

Location