Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8028,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167974

Date:Thursday 27 March 1941
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8028
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Easton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Narrative:
Collided with Spitfire P7909 of the same unit during a practice dogfight. Crashed and written off, Cat. E. SOC 7/4/41.

Pilot:
P/O (44178) Colin LOGAN RAF, killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF Casualties-1941
CWGC