Incident Bell 47G-2 N6768D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167979

Date:Friday 18 July 2014
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Bettencourt Flying Service Inc
Registration: N6768D
MSN: 2441
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Merced Rgn'l Airport/Macready Field (KMCE), Merced, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Merced Regional (KMCE)
Destination airport:Merced Regional (KMCE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crop dusting helicopter clipped a powerline and crashed in a water melon field north-northwest of Merced Regional Airport. The aircraft was consumed by the post-impact fire and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

http://kmph.com/story/26055638/helicopter-crash-in-merced-friday-morning
http://abc30.com/news/crop-dusting-helicopter-crashes-near-merced-regional-airport/197839/
http://www.mercedsunstar.com/news/local/article3292571.html
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N6768D.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 1990 N6768D Private 0 Hatley, WI sub
8 July 2009 N6768D Private 0 Turlock, California sub
Loss of control