Loss of control Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N42474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167999

Date:Sunday 20 July 2014
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42474
MSN: 18259032
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3030 hours
Engine model:Continental P. PONK O-470-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mogollon Rim, Fay Canyon, Coconino National Forest, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flagstaff, AZ (FLG)
Destination airport:Sedona, AZ (SEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight. A witness reported observing the airplane flying into a canyon from above the tree line near the top of the canyon. Another witness, who did not see the airplane, reported hearing the airplane’s engine accelerate, become quiet, and accelerate again, which was followed shortly thereafter by an explosion. The airplane impacted terrain at the bottom of a canyon and was destroyed. A postcrash examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies what would have precluded normal operation. 
It is likely the pilot failed to maintain adequate airspeed and exceeded the airplane’s critical angle-of-attack while entering the canyon, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall from which there was insufficient altitude to recover. In addition, the calculated density altitude of 9,675 ft would have adversely affected the airplane’s performance.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance the airplane’s critical angle-ofattack while maneuvering through a canyon in high-density altitude conditions at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14FA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location